Admissions open for classroom coaching@ T.Nagar

  • STUDY MATERIALS AVAILABLE for Agriculturtal Engineering and General Studies
  • Name of the Post : Assistant Engineer (Agricultural Engineering)
  • Name of the Service : Tamil Nadu Agricultural Engineering Service
  • Date of Notification : April, 2021
  • Age Limit : SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs and Destitute Widows of all Castes – No Age Limit, Others – 30
  • Educational Qualification : i) B.E. (Agriculture) or B. Tech (Agricultural Engineering) or B.Sc., (Agricultural Engineering) (or) ii) B.E. (Mechanical) (or) B.E. (Civil) (or) B.Tech (Automobile Engineering) or B.E. (Production Engineering) or B.E.(Industrial Engineering)
  • CERTIFICATE OF PHYSICAL FITNESS : Standard – II Vision
  • Examination Fee: Rs. 200
SubjectDurationMaximum Marks

i. Paper-I one of the following subjects in which the candidate has acquired his/her Degree qualification (Degree Standard – 200 questions)

Automobile Engineering (Code No. 258)
3 Hours 300

ii. Paper -II General Studies (Degree Standard-100 questions)

Subject Code No-003) General Studies (Degree Standard)-75 Questions and Aptitude and Mental Ability (SSLC Standard)-25 Questions
2 Hours200
iii. Interview and Records70
Total570

PAPER – I AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING SYLLABUS

UNIT-I: SURVEYING AND HYDROLOGY

Surveying – Instruments – Methods of surveying – Computation of area – Triangulation, intersection, traversing, cross staff survey – Pane table survey – Earth work computation -Simpson‟s trapezoidal rule – Levelling – Definition – Types of benchmarks – Different types of levels – Reduction of leveling data by rise and fall method and height of collimation method -Contouring – Profile surveying – Cross section survey – Use of Minor instruments – Hydrology – Measurement of rainfall, evaporation and infiltration – Estimation of runoff – Factors affecting runoff – Computation of volume of runoff and peak flow – Unit hydrograph – Occurrence of ground water, hydraulics of wells, types of wells and their construction – Well drilling – Techniques for different formations – Well logging – Types of well screen – Design of well screens – Well development – Yield testing.

UNIT-II: SOIL EROSION AND CONSERVATION

Soil erosion – Types – Factors affecting erosion by water and wind – Stages of water erosion -Biological control measures – Biological control measures and their suitability – Contour farming, strip cropping, mixed cropping, intercropping and mulching – Mechanical control measures and their suitability – Design and construction of contour bunds, graded bunds, terraces, contour stone walls, contour trenches, staggered trenches and diversion drain – Gully control structures and check dams – Wind erosion – Types and control – Dry farming techniques for improving crop production – Estimation of soil erosion – Universal Soil Loss Equation.

UNIT-III: WATERSHED DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT

Watershed – Concept, types and delineation – Land capability classification – Participatory rural appraisal technique – Watershed development plan – Estimation of cost and benefits -Gully and ravine reclamation – In-situ & Ex-situ water harvesting, micro catchments – Ground water recharge – Farm pond and percolation pond – Selection of suitable soil and water conservation practices – Afforestation – Holistic planning – Watershed based rural development – Use of aerial photography and remote sensing in watershed management – Applications of GIS in planning and development of watersheds including forest cover and water resources.

UNIT-IV: IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE

Irrigation – Sources – Soil- water- Plant relationship – Water requirement of crops – Measurement of irrigation water – Weirs and flumes – Methods of irrigation – Surface, sprinkler and drip irrigation – Drip irrigation – Components – Wetting pattern – Filters and Fertigation tanks – Design of laterals – Submain – Main lines – Pump capacity – Operation and maintenance – Sprinkler irrigation – Components – Sprinkler performance – Hydraulic design of sprinkler systems – Duty and delta relationship – Irrigation scheduling – Irrigation efficiencies and their estimation – Pumps – Types, selection and installation – Drainage – Causes of water logging and salt problem – Methods of drainage – Design of surface, sub-surface and vertical drainage systems – Improvement and utilization of poor quality water – Reclamation of saline and alkali soils.

UNIT-V: FARM AND IRRIGATION STRUCTURES

Design and construction of farm structures – Site selection – Materials of construction – Quality– types of masonry – Foundation, basement and superstructure – Types of roofs – building plan and estimation,requirements of farm house, threshing floor, drying floor, poultry house, dairy farm, rat proof godown and farm roads – Design features earthen dams and gravity dams – Water conveyance structures – Earthen channels and lined channels – Advantages of lining – materials of lining – Design of channel cross section – Crossing control structures – Drop spillway, chute spillway, pipe inlet spill way – Road crossing structures – Culvert, inverted siphon aqueduct – Their uses – Underground pipe line system – Components and their functions – Structures for plant environment – Green houses, polyhouses and shadenets – Construction and utilization – Soil less culture.

UNIT-VI: FARM POWER

Agricultural mechanization – Scope and sources of farm power – Animate and electromechanical – Thermodynamics – Construction and working of internal combustion engines – Fuel, ignition, lubrication, cooling, air intake, exhaust, governing and electrical systems of IC engines – Different types of tractors and power tillers – Power transmission, ground drive, power takeoff, steering, brake, implement control and hydraulic systems – Bulldozer – Features, traction, suspension, steering, operations using bulldozer – Weight transfer, theory of traction – Tractive efficiency – Mechanics and stability – Care and maintenance of tractors. UNIT- VII: FARM MACHINERY

Farm machinery – Primary tillage implements – Mould board plough, disc plough and chisel plough – Secondary tillage implements – Cultivators, harrows and rotary tillers – Land shaping machinery – Leveller, ridger and bund former – Sowing and transplanting – Seed drills, planters and rice transplanters – Interculture implements – Plant protection equipment – Sprayers and dusters – Harvesting, threshing and combining equipment – Machinery for earth moving and land development – Machinery for horticulture, agro-forestry and forages – Haulage of agricultural and forest produces – Management of farm machinery – Cost estimation for farm operations.

UNIT-VIII: UNIT OPERATIONS IN FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING

Heat transfer principles – Conduction, convection and radiation – Types of heat exchangers – Unit operations – Evaporators – Types – Mechanical separation – Filtration – Sedimentation – Settling – Centrifugal separation – Cyclone separation – Size reduction – Mixing – Blending – emulsification – Food processing operations – Pasteurization – Sterilization – Canning – Retort processing – Extrusion processing of foods – Methods of drying of foods – Preservation of food by irradiation – Microwave and dielectric heating – Fats and oil processing – Extraction methods and equipments – Food packaging – Materials and characteristics – Suitability – Processing of milk and milk products, packaging of milk – Principles of refrigeration and applications in food industries – Cold storage of fruits and vegetables – Design aspects.

UNIT- IX: PROCESS ENGINEERING OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL CROPS

Engineering properties of food materials – Moisture content – Methods of determination – Psychrometry – Drying – Thin layer and deep bed drying – Types of heat sources and types of dryers – Cleaning and grading – Principles – Separators – Efficiency – Performance index – Shelling and decortication – Seed processing and layout of seed processing units – Rice processing – Parboiling and dehusking of paddy – Machines used – Milling of wheat, corn and pulses – Material handling equipments – Conveyors and elevators – Storage – Conditions for safe storage – Bag and bulk storage – Silo storage – Design aspects – Modified atmosphere storage – Storage structures – Equipments used for processing of horticultural crops – Preservation of fresh fruits and vegetables – Drying and dehydration – Processing of coffee, tea, rubber, cashew nut, coconut, oil palm, aromatic plants, flowers and spices.

UNIT-X: RENEWABLE AND BIOENERGY

Solar energy – Solar collectors – Air heaters – Water heaters – Solar photovoltaic systems and applications – Wind energy – Suitable sites – Types of wind mills – Wind mill components – Applications – Performance of wind mills – Biomass resources – Agro residues – Characteristics – Conversion technologies – Biochemical conversion – Biogas plant – Types and selection, construction, operation and maintenance – Slurry handling – Thermochemical conversion – Stoves – Types – Improved stoves – Pyrolysis – Charcoal production – Gasification – Briqueitting – Cogeneration – Energy plantation and environmental impact – Global warming – Clean development mechanism (CDM) and role of afforestation – Biofuels – Biodiesel feedstock, production and by-product utilization – Ethanol – Production and utilization – Emission – Standards and control.

PAPER-II GENERAL STUDIES (DEGREE STANDARD/OBJECTIVE TYPE)                         (Code No: 003)

UNIT-I: GENERAL SCIENCE

Physics: Universe-General Scientific laws-Scientific instruments-Inventions and discoveries-National scientific laboratories-Science glossary-Mechanics and properties of matter-Physical quantities, standards and units-Force, motion and energy-Electricity and Magnetism, Electronics and Communication -Heat, light and sound-Atomic and nuclear physics-Solid State Physics – Spectroscopy- Geophysics – Astronomy and space science.

Chemistry: Elements and Compounds-Acids, bases and salts-Oxidation and reduction-Chemistry of ores and metals-Carbon, nitrogen and their compounds-Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides-Biochemistry and biotechnology-Electrochemistry-Polymers and plastics.

Botany: Main Concepts of life science-The cell-basic unit of life-Classification of living organism-Nutrition and dietetics-Respiration-Excretion of metabolic waste-Bio-communication.

Zoology: Blood and blood circulation-Endocrine system-Reproductive system-Genetics the science of heredity-Environment, ecology, health and hygiene, Biodiversity and its conservation-Human diseases-Communicable diseases and non-communicable diseases- prevention and remedies- Alcoholism and drug abuse-Animals, plants and human life.

UNIT- II: CURRENT EVENTS

History-Latest diary of events – National–National symbols-Profile of States-Defence, national security and terrorism-World organizations-pacts and summits-Eminent persons & places in news-Sports & games-Books & authors -Awards & honours-Cultural panorama-Latest historical events – India and its neighbours – Latest terminology- Appointments-who is who? Political Science1. India’s foreign policy 2. Latest court verdicts – public opinion 3. Problems in conduct of public elections 4. Political parties and political system in India 5. Public awareness & General administration 6. Role of Voluntary organizations & Govt., 7. Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility Geography Geographical landmarks-Policy on environment and ecology. Economics Current socio-economic problems-New economic policy & govt. sector Science Latest inventions on science & technology-Latest discoveries in Health Science-Mass media & communication.

UNIT-III : GEOGRAPHY

Earth and Universe – Solar system-Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere – Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate – Water resources – rivers in India-Soil, minerals & natural resources – Natural vegetation – Forest & wildlife-Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries -Transport including Surface transport & communication – Social geography – population -density and distribution-Natural 48 calamities – disaster management-Climate change – impact and consequences – mitigation measures – Pollution Control.

UNIT-IV: HISTORY AND CULTURE OF INDIA

Pre-historic events -Indus valley civilization-Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age-Maurya dynasty-Buddhism and Jainism-Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas-Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis-South Indian history – Culture and Heritage of Tamil people-Advent of European invasion-Expansion and consolidation of British rule – Effect of British rule on socio-economic factors-Social reforms and religious movements – India since independence-Characteristics of Indian culture-Unity in diversity – race, colour, language, custom-India-as secular state-Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music-Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN-Political parties and populist schemes- Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, Pandit Ravishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

UNIT-V: INDIAN POLITY

Constitution of India – Preamble to the constitution- Salient features of constitution- Union, State and territory- Citizenship-rights amend duties-Fundamental rights- Fundamental duties- Human rights charter- Union legislature – Parliament- State executive- State Legislature – assembly- Status of Jammu & Kashmir- Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu- Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law- Indian federalism – center – state relations-. Emergency provisions- Civil services in India- Administrative challenges in a welfare state- Complexities of district administration- Elections – Election Commission Union and State. Official language and Schedule-VIII- Amendments to constitution- Schedules to constitution-. Administrative reforms & tribunals-Corruption in public life- Anti-corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok-adalats, Ombudsman, – Comptroller and Auditor General of India- Right to information – Central and State Commission- Empowerment of women- Voluntary organizations and public grievances-Redressal- Consumer protection forms .

UNIT- VI: INDIAN ECONOMY

Nature of Indian economy-Need for economic planning-Five-year plan models-an assessment-Land reforms & agriculture-Application of science in agriculture Industrial growth-Capital formation and investment-Role of public sector & disinvestment-Development of infrastructure- National income- Public finance & fiscal policy- Price policy & public distribution- Banking, money & monetary policy-Role of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)- WTO-globalization & privatization- Rural welfare oriented programmes- Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty-HRD – sustainable economic growth- Economic trends in Tamil Nadu -Energy Different sources and development- Finance Commission -Planning Commission- National Development Council.

UNIT-VII: INDIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENT

National renaissance-Early uprising against British rule-1857 Revolt- Indian National Congress-Emergence of national leaders-Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Nethaji – Growth of militant movements -Different modes of agitations-Era of different Acts & Pacts-World war & final phase struggle-Communalism led to partition-Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle – Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & Others-Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence.

UNIT-VIII: APTITUDE AND MENTAL ABILITY TESTS

Conversion of information to data-Collection, compilation and presentation of data – Tables, graphs, diagrams-Parametric representation of data-Analytical interpretation of data -Simplification-Percentage-Highest Common Factor (HCF)- Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)-Ratio and Proportion-Simple interest-Compound interest-Area-Volume-Time and Work-Behavioural ability -Basic terms, Communications in information technology-Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT)- Decision making and problem solving-Logical Reasoning-Puzzles-Dice-Visual Reasoning-Alpha numeric Reasoning-Number Series-Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.