RRB study Material – PORTFOLIOS OF THE UNION COUNCIL OF MINISTERS


Cabinet Ministers

Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj External Affairs Overseas Indian Affairs
Arun Jaitley Finance

Corporate Affairs

Information & Broadcasting

M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways Shipping
Manohar Parrikar Defence
Suresh Prabhu Railways
D. V. Sadananda Gowda Law and Justice
Su         Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs
Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj External Affairs Overseas Indian Affairs
Arun Jaitley Finance

Corporate Affairs

Information & Broadcasting

M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways Shipping
Manohar Parrikar Defence
Suresh Prabhu Railways
D. V. Sadananda Gowda Law and Justice
Su         Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ravi Shankar Prasad Communications and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar Mines Steel
Chaudhary Birender Singh Rural Development

Panchayati Raj

Drinking Water and Sanitation

Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani Human Resource Development
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology Earth Sciences

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

General V. K. Singh Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)

External Affairs

Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao Planning (Independent Charge) Defence
Santosh Kumar Gangwar Textiles (Independent Charge)
Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Parliamentary Affairs

Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge) Health & Family Welfare
Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Sarbananda Sonowal Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Prakash Javadekar Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge)

Coal (Independent Charge)

New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region(Independent Charge)

Prime Minister’s Office

Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions

Department of Atomic Energy

Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
Dr. Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge)

Tourism (Independent Charge)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *