Permanent Residency Status (PRS) to foreign investors approved by Union Cabinet


parliament-1431507399-4079300The PRS will be granted for a period of 10 years with multiple entry.

  • If the PRS holder has not come to adverse notice, it can be reviewed for another 10 years. The scheme will be applicable only to foreign investors fulfilling the prescribed eligibility conditions and also his spouse and dependents.
  • The minimum amount of investment should be 10 crores rupees within 18 months or 25 crores rupees within 36 months. Another condition for foreign investors to avail this scheme is that the investment should result in generating employment to at least 20 resident Indians every financial year.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *